Brown Elementary Routes - Bear Necessities of Bus Ride

Contents

"The Bear Necessities" of the Bus Ride

Be Responsible

  • Walk, never run to the bus.
  • Be at the stop 5-10 min. before the bus arrives.
  • Share your seat with others.
  • Keep aisles clear of book bags and feet.
  • Keep all belongings with you, in your book bag.
  • Be ready when bus gets to you stop.

Be Respectful

  • Use inside voices to talk with friends.
  • Keep hands and feet and unkind words to yourself.
  • Enjoy friendships with your eyes and ears.
  • Use responsible bus behavior at your bus stop.
  • Always follow the driver's directions.
  • Use responsible bus behavior when loading and unloading.

Be Safe

  • Keep hands and arms inside the bus windows.
  • Stand in a straight line at the stop, and don't push.
  • Hold rail when using steps. Jumping is not safe.
  • Tell the driver when a problem arises.
  • Eat your meals at home, not on the bus.
  • Wait for the driver's direction before crossing.

 Davis, White Swan

AM STOP

PM STOP

Street #

LOCATION

TIME

TIME

1

12

 

Vineland Rd / Circle Dr.

7:45

4:28

2

11

 

Vineland Rd / June Trace   

7:46

4:30

3

1

 

Washington Ave / The Estates

7:50

4:05

4

2

 

Washington Ave / Ventnor

7:51

4:08

5

3

 

Washington Ave / Maiden Lane

7:52

4:10

6

4

 

Washington Ave / Country Knoll

7:53

4:11

7

5

 

Washington Ave / Wilson

7:54

4:12

8

6

 

Washington Ave / Old Farm Ln

7:55

4:14

9

7

 

Glenlord Rd / Meadow Ln

7:57

4:16

10

8

747

Glenlord Rd

7:58

4:18

11

9

 

W. Glenlord Rd / Kristine

7:59

4:21

12

10

 

Maiden Ln / Symphony

8:03

4:25

BROWN ROUTE – Bus #2

Mr. Pickard, Pink Pig

AM STOP

PM STOP

Street #

LOCATION

TIME

TIME

1

12

 

YMCA / Maiden Lane

7:28

4:34

2

13

 

Witheral Daycare   

7:30

4:36

3

9

 

Great Lakes Montessori

4:23

4

2

 

Trinity Day Care

7:42

4:10

5

1

2900

Cleveland Ave / Lakecrest Ravine

7:50

4:05

6

3

2666

Lincoln Ave

7:53

4:15

7

4

 

Lincoln Ave / Wedgewood

7:54

4:15

8

5

 

Lincoln Ave / Fairlawn

7:55

4:16

9

6

 

Lincoln Ave / Tucker

7:56

4:18

10

7

Lincoln Ave / Ansley

7:58

4:19

11

8

 

Lincoln Ave / Wadena

7:58

4:19

12

10

 

Lincoln Ave / Lincoln Path

7:59

4:27

13

11

Lincoln Ave / Brookfield

8:00

4:29

14

Brown to Clarke Shuttle

AM

8:20

BROWN ROUTE – Bus #9

Mrs. Moser, Blue Fish

AM STOP

PM STOP

Street #

LOCATION

TIME

TIME

1

7

Lincoln Ave / Clemens

7:40

4:28

2

8

2720

Niles Rd.

7:44

4:31

3

Veronica Dr. / N. Veronica Dr.

7:51

4

1

3323

Lakeshore Dr.

7:59

4:06

5

2

Vail Ct / Open Lot

8:03

4:10

6

3

3614

Lakeshore Dr./ Condos

8:06

4:13

7

4

Lakeshore Dr. / Churchill Dr.

8:08

4:15

8

5

 3125

Wissing

8:10

4:17

9

6

 2367

Shoreham Dr.

8:12

4:19

10

Brown to Lincoln Shuttle

AM

8:20


BROWN ROUTE – Bus #12

Ms. Strong, Gray Dolphin

AM STOP

PM STOP

Street #

LOCATION

TIME

TIME

1

8

Washington Ave / Forest Hills

7:46

4:15

2

9

Washington Ave / Godush

7:48

4:17

3

10

Washington Ave / Manor Dr.

7:50

4:17

4

11

Washington Ave / Susan Dr.

7:51

4:18

5

12

Washington Ave / S. Aurilla Dr.

7:52

4:20

6

13

Nelson Rd / Windsor

7:56

4:21

7

1

Cleveland Ave / Trafalgar

7:57

3:59

8

2

Kedzie Park

8:01

4:00

9

3

1855

Acorn

8:04

4:04

10

4

S. Cleveland Ave / Old Hickory

8:07

4:08

11

5

S. Cleveland Ave / Grandeur

8:08

4:09

12

6

S. Cleveland Ave / Camelot

8:09

4:11

13

7

S. Cleveland Ave / Ann Dr.

8:10

4:12

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;} table.MsoTableGrid {mso-style-name:"Table Grid"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-priority:59; mso-style-unhide:no; border:solid windowtext 1.0pt; mso-border-alt:solid windowtext .5pt; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-border-insideh:.5pt solid windowtext; mso-border-insidev:.5pt solid windowtext; mso-para-margin:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}